welcome

PRIVACY STATEMENT 

CSIRO, through the D61+Expert Connect website, has collected, used, and displayed information, including personal information as defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Personal Information”) about you in the following ways:

1) Information you give us;

2) Information from third party organisations that have made publicly available the personal information you provided to them, and;

3) Information we collect from your use of the D61+Expert Connect website.

Information you give us

In order to claim your expert profile, you must register with D61+Expert Connect.  Registration requires that you provide us with personal information including your name and email address.  We may provide such information to third parties (such as Facebook, LinkedIn etc.,) if you choose to verify your registration using such third party sites.  We will also use this information to contact you about your account or to let you know that someone would like to connect with you.  We will not use, publish or share your email address without your consent.  

We will use your email address to contact you about various innovation challenges posted by industry and government that we think may be of interest to you.  If you no longer wish to be contacted by us about innovation challenges, you can contact us or unsubscribe via the instructions in our emails to you regarding innovation challenges.

We may also collect, use and display information that you include in your expert profile.  Where you have chosen to share the gender you currently identify as, we will use that information for the purposes of D61+Expert Connect “FindHer” feature.

You are not required to register with us to use the D61+Expert Connect website; however, if you do not register, you will not be able to claim your expert profile, suppress your profile, or use other features available through registration. 

Information provided by a Third Party organisation

CSIRO, via the D61+Expert Connect website, collects, uses and displays personal information about you that has been made publicly available on the internet by third party organisation.  

A list of third party organisations from which we have sourced information can be found here under ‘foundation partners’ https://expertconnect.global/about.  For those third party organisations that allow access to their data via Application Programming Interface (API) technology, the D61+Expert Connect website will update published information from the third party organisations on a daily basis.  If you have contacted us to amend information displayed on the D61+Expert Connect website that is sourced from such third party organisations we will do what we can to correct the information, but in some cases we may ask that you contact the relevant organisation directly to amend or remove the information in question.  

Where available, we will display photos of you from third party organisations on the D61+Expert Connect website.  

The ‘FindHer’ filter on the D61+Expert Connect website allows anyone using the Expert Connect search function to display results of female researchers.   In addition, these photographs, together with information such as your title, pronouns used in text about you, and your name will also be analysed by us to make an assessment of likely gender for the purposes of Expert Connect's ‘FindHer’ filter.  These tools provide a measure of certainty and we will only apply a gender marker where there is a 99.99% certainty level.   Further details about how and what we use to make such an assessment can be found here.

Information we collect from your use of the D61+Expert Connect website

When accessing the D61+Expert Connect website, a record of your visit is logged.  The following information, supplied by your browser, may be recorded for statistical purposes to help improve the D61+Expert Connect website:

  • user's server address (IP address);
  • user’s internet service provider (ISP);
  • user's operating system (for example Windows, Mac etc);
  • user's top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc);
  • date and time of the visit to the site;
  • pages accessed and the documents downloaded;
  • exit link;
  • screen resolution, and;
  • type of browser used.

No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except in the unlikely event of an investigation required by law where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the Internet Service Provider's logs.

Information being made available overseas

Information published on the D61+Expert Connect website is available on the internet and accessible worldwide.  

CSIRO is committed to your privacy and will use your personal information only in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including in accordance with this privacy statement and CSIRO’s privacy policy at http://www.csiro.au/en/Privacy.aspx.  For further information, including on how to access, complain or request an amendment of your personal information displayed on the D61+Expert Connect website, you can contact us at ExpertConnect@csiro.au.